Login
Facebook

Results from 2014

Clydesdale Horse Results
Prize Winner Runner Up
CHAMPION CLYDESDALE - Greenhill Trophy Charles Jamieson with Mollinhead Gail W B Ferguson with Fergie's Fickle Fashion
Best Foal - W Douglas & Sons Trophy Charles Jamieson with Powburn Sam's Farewell  
Best Male Clydesdale Charles Jamieson with Powburn Sam's Farewell  
Best Female Clydesdale Charles Jamieson with Mollinhead Gail  

 

Young Cattle Handler Section
Prize Winner Runner Up Third Place
Best Young Handler - The McLaren Family Cup Shona McLaren, Netherton    
Section 1 William Grant, Auchterhouse Neeve Fraser, Newton of Idvies  
Section 2 Shona McLaren, Netherton Edward Scott Lindsay Nelson, Mains of Lundie

 

Young Sheep Handler Section
Prize Winner Runner Up Third Place Fourth Place
Best Young Handler - Jan Wilson Young Handler's Trophy Bruce Keillor      
Davidson's of Blairgowrie have donated two crooks for winners of each section
Section 1 Bruce Keillor      
Section 1: Open to Handlers from 5yrs - 12yrs (inclusive) Bruce Keillor James Adam Lois Scott Amber Ogg
Section 2 Fraser Dandie      
Section 2:  Open to Handlers from 13yrs - 16yrs (inclusive) Fraser Dandie Cameron Simpson William Grant Jack Anderson

 

Goat Section Results
Prize Winner Reserve
Best in Show - The Guilden Strawberry Cup Mrs Agnes Aitken Mrs Agnes Aitken
Best Pair or Coloured Goats, bred and owned by Exhibitor, one pair per exhibitor, The Rogerian Plaque Mrs Agnes Aitken Mrs Agnes Aitken
Best Pygmy Kim Falconer Mrs Agnes Aitken

 

Carriage Driving Results
Champion Reserve
Miss Caroline Watson Mrs Heather Gow

 

Produce, Baking, Handicrafts, Photography, Floral Art and Childrens Sections
Prize Winner Runner Up Third Place
Jenny Aitken Rosebowl (Perpetual) - Most Points Overall Margaret Aitchison Joy Reid  
Spott Cup plus £5 for most points in Produce, Baking, Handicrafts Margaret Aitchison    
Mrs M McLaren Salver for runner up most points in Produce, Baking, Handicrafts Joy Reid    
Taylor Salver Most Points in Produce and Baking Joy Reid Margaret Aitchison  
The Lady Mackie of Benshie Rosebowl - Most Points in Handicrafts Janice Easson Pamela O'Donnell  
Breckenridge Salver for most outstanding exhibit in the Handicrafts Section Janice Easson    
The McQueen Cup for Most Points in Knitting Section Janice Easson Linda Smeaton  
Gibson Salver for Most Points in Floral Art Section Gail Robertson Muriel McNicoll  
Wilson Shield for Most Points in Photography Megan Thom Gordon O'Donnell  
R & C Lang Quaich for Best Children's Exhibit Fergus O'Donnell    
Special Prize for 16 years and under with Most Points in Open Section Megan Thom    
Boys Brigade, Kirriemuir, very kindly donate Prizes to the Children's Section
6 years and under Fergus O'Donnell Juliette Kidd Zara Kidd
7 - 10 years Rachel Leslie Fergus Durston Rebecca Spasic
11-16 years Cameron O'Donnell Claire McIldowie Liam Kidd

 

Vintage Section Results
Prize Winner Runner Up Third Place Fourth Place
Henderson Shield for Best Working Tractor (Class A) George J. Forrest Gordon Souter    
Robert Parker Shield for Best Non-Working Vintage Tractor P/P (Class B) George Low George Low    
The G&D Tawse Shield for Best Diesel Tractor 40/60 (Class C) Mr McClung Gordon Sturrock    
Bill Orr, Finavon Shield for Best Diesel Tractor 1961+ (25years +) (Class D) David Findlay Gordon Sturrock    
Norman Ogg Cup for Best Entry in Vintage Section Overall David Findlay George Low    
The Jock Duncan Memorial Shield for any Vintage Tractor or Machine not fully restored Gordon Souter Dean Farquharson    
Class A Best Working Vintage Tractor P/P G.J. Forrest - WL 548 G. Souter -   1938 Fordson G.A. Forrest - VFG 795 G.J. Forrest - EEJ 418
Class B Best Non-Working Vintage Tractor P/P G. Low - 341 XUF G. Low - GSP 411 A. Whitton - 1956 Ransome D. Collier - LS 4212
Class C Best Diesel Tractor 1940/60 Mr McClung - B250 G. Sturrock - 364 XUF A. Watson - 471 XUW A. Cruickshank - VVS 891
Class D Best Diesel Tractor 1961+ (25years+) D. Findlay - HTS 313N G. Sturrock - AFW 266A D. Findlay - 3302 SR 660
Class F Best Stationary C/C Engine G.F. Forrest D. Findlay G.A. Forrest G.J. Forrest
Class G Best Implement D. Findlay J. Riddell I. Hall G.J. Forrest
Class H Best Working Practice G.J. Forrest G.A. Forrest G.J. Forrest G.A. Forrest

 

site map | cookie policy | privacy policy | accessibility statement